Professional

9th Developments in IP Law Series (Breach of Confidence / Privacy and Data Protection)

Stay current on the latest IP law developments in Singapore and the UK with this flagship programme for IP professionals. Where relevant, developments in the EU, US, and Australia are also discussed in this series, which typically runs in the first quarter of the year.

Get important updates on the four main domains of IP in four half-day sessions across January and February 2022: Copyright, Patents, Trade Marks / Passing Off and Breach of Confidence / Privacy and Data Protection.

Like its previous sell-out editions, this 9th edition returns with a line-up of prestigious speakers, comprising distinguished academics, experienced practitioners, industry representatives, and representatives from the public sector. Anyone with an interest in IP will benefit greatly from this programme.

Partner Organisations
Programme Information
Breach of Confidence / Privacy and Data Protection
View Program Schedule Details
Download Brochure

Learning Objectives

Participants will be kept updated with latest developments on the four main domains of IP in four half-day sessions on:
Copyright
Patents
Trade Marks / Passing Off
Breach of Confidence / Privacy and Data Protection

Who Should Attend

Lawyers
In-House Counsels
IP Professionals
Patent Agents
Professionals who wish to stay updated on the latest IP law developments in Singapore, the UK and around the world.
  • Programme Schedule
  • Speaker / Trainer
  • Course Fee
  • Contact

Due to the current COVID-19 situation, all courses will be conducted via online streaming. We will be providing participants with the relevant materials prior to the course. When the COVID-19 situation improves in the near future and this course is able to be conducted face-to-face, we will update course registrants accordingly.

10 Feb
2022
Breach of Confidence / Privacy and Data Protection
02:00 pm - 05:15 pm
Online Live Stream
INFOCOMM MEDIA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF SINGAPORE (IMDA)
Yeong Zee Kin
Assistant Chief Executive (Data Innovation and Protection Group) Deputy Commissioner, Personal Data Protection Commission

Zee Kin is presently the Assistant Chief Executive (Data Innovation and Protection Group) of the Infocomm Media DevelopmentAuthority of Singapore (IMDA). His scope of work includes developing forward-thinking governance on AI and data, Zee Kin spearheaded the development of Singapore’s Model AI Governance Framework, which won the UNITU WSIS Prize in 2019.

Zee Kin concurrently holds the appointment of Deputy Commissioner of the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) andoversees the administration and enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act (2012). His key responsibilities include managing the formulation and implementation of policies relating to the protection of personal data, as well as the issuing of enforcement directions for organisational actions. Zee Kin also oversaw the development of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act, as well as the proposed amendments to the Act in 2020.

Zee Kin is an internationally recognized expert on AI ethics. He is currently a member of the OECD Network of Experts on AI (ONEAI). In 2019, Zee Kin was a member of the AI Group of Experts at the OECD (AIGO), which developed the OECD Principles on AI. These principles have been endorsed by the G20 in 2019.

Zee Kin is also a well-regarded expert on data privacy issues. He has contributed to publications on legal issues relating to dataprivacy, and has spoken at many well-recognised international and domestic platforms on this topic. He is currently participating as an expert in the Global Partnership on AI(GPAI)’s Data Governance Working Group, which addresses data protection issues at the intersection of AI development and deployment.

In addition, Zee Kin has spoken and published in areas relating to electronic evidence and intellectual property, as well as legalissues relating to Blockchain and AI deployment. Formerly a partner in Rajah & Tann LLP's iTec (intellectual property, technology, entertainment and communications) practice group, his experience as a Technology, Media and Telecommunications lawyer spans both public and private sector.

NUS LAW
Benjamin Wong
Sheridan Fellow, NUS Law

Benjamin is a Sheridan Fellow with the NUS Faculty of Law, and an Advocate & Solicitor in Singapore. His research interests includedata protection law and the law of confidence. Prior to his current appointment, Benjamin was a Research Assistant with the EW Barker Centre for Law & Business, where he conducted research on intellectual property law. During his stint in Drew & Napier LLC, he worked in the fields of competition law and data protection law, among other areas of regulatory practice.

KING’S COLLEGE LONDON
Professor Tanya Aplin
The Dickson Poon School of Law

Tanya Aplin is a Professor of Intellectual Property Law at the Dickson Poon School of Law, King’s College London. Herpublications include: Copyright law in the digital society: the challenges of multimedia (Hart, 2005), Intellectual Property: Patents, Copyright, Trade Marks and Allied Rights 7th, 8th and 9th eds (Sweet & Maxwell, 2010, 2013, 2019) (with Prof. Cornish and Prof. Llewelyn), Intellectual Property Law: Text, Cases and Materials 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th eds (OUP, 2009, 2013, 2016, 2021) (with Dr Davis), Gurry on Breach of Confidence: The Protection of Confidential Information (OUP, 2012) (with Prof. Bently, Dr Johnson and Mr Malynicz) and Global Mandatory Fair Use: The Nature and Scope of the Right to Quote Copyright Works (CUP 2020) (with Prof. Bently). At King’s, she teaches courses on international and comparative copyright law and European and UK patent and trade secrets law.

TSMP LAW CORPORATION
Adrian Tan
Partner and Head, IT & TMT

Adrian Tan is a litigator specialising in court disputes concerning technology, intellectual property, real estate and shareholderoppression

Adrian’s background as former general counsel of CrimsonLogic (a Singapore government technology company providing networkservices in the legal, healthcare and trade sectors) enables him to understand the issues facing technology service providers. His degree in computer science and psychology gives him the foundation to address technology-related disputes. He has represented clients in a wide range of technology and intellectual property disputes, ranging from data centre construction, social media defamation, copyright infringement and passing-off in relation to consumer electronics, and patent infringement of vaccines.

His real estate practice includes appearing for subsidiary proprietors involved in collective sales litigation, and he has acted in theGilstead Court, Thomson View, Shunfu Ville and Katong Mall en bloc proceedings.

He heads TSMP’s Intellectual Property and Technology, Media & Telecommunications desk.

1 Session
  • $267.50 $214.00 (20% off)
  • Price is inclusive of GST
2 Sessions
  • $535.00 $428.00 (20% off)
  • Price is inclusive of GST
3 Sessions
  • $802.50 $642.00 (20% off)
  • Price is inclusive of GST
4 Sessions
  • $1070.00 $856.00 (20% off)
  • Price is inclusive of GST
SILE Accreditation
  • This programme is pending accreditation from the Singapore Institute of Legal Education (SILE). 3 Public CPD Points per session (TBC) | Advanced | Intellectual Property
Attendance Policy
  • Participants who wish to obtain CPD Points are reminded that they must comply strictly with the Attendance Policy set out in the CPD Guidelines. For this activity, this includes logging in at the start of the webinar and logging out at the conclusion of the webinar in the manner required by the organiser, and not being away from the entire activity for more than 15 minutes. Participants who do not comply with the Attendance Policy will not be able to obtain CPD Points for attending the activity. Please refer to http://www.sileCPDcentre.sg for more information.

Interested in9th Developments in IP Law Series (Breach of Confidence / Privacy and Data Protection)?
Register with us today.

Register Link

You May Also Like

09:00 am - 12:30 pm
Online Live Stream